All Aged Working Test for AV Retriever - Cold Game - Sat August 4th 2018 held at Nevill Holt

Results of EMGC All Aged Test for AV Retrievers
Held on Sat 4th August 2018 at Nevill Holt by kind permission of Mr D Ross and Mr J Chattaway.
Sponsored by Dog & Field and Skinners

1st Mr S Newitt Olivestone Tutti Fruity
2nd Mr S Le Vol Maderablanca Amarillo
3rd Mr I Glover Bearbarace Gloveian
Reserve Helen Swan Braitoft Ennerdale
COM Mr B Barker Barweston Osprey

Thank you to everyone who was involved on the day our Judges: Phil Highfield, Sue Lowe, Julie Campbell and Ellena Nunneley. Steward: Simon Truslove for running the day, Gaynor Gent for organising us on the day and Lesley Cooper-Shaw for the organisation before the day. Our thanks also to those committee members who helped but especially to the game throwers and carriers who were non club members but gave their day up to help. The support of everyone involved is always appreciated especially Jim and Georgina Chattaway who make us so welcome. Congratulations to those in the awards.

Novice & Open Retriever Working Tests 23rd June 2018 at Bulwick

Thanks go to Mr Rupert Conant and Mr Brian Wills for allowing us access to the Bulwick Estate.  

 

Our judges for the Retriever Tests were Mr B Barker, Mr A Brook, Mr D Ingall and Mr I Glover.  Brian Wills, Chief Steward, had worked hard to clear ground and rides to ensure the varied tests were challenging but fair.   The water test provided some light relief to the dogs in the heat but proved the most decisive of the competition. 

 

Lesley Cooper-Shaw, Working Test Secretary had worked very hard to find helpers for this event and a big thank you to all those who either offered help or were there on the day.  As always these events cannot run without you.  Paul Ford and his catering team yet again provided  early bacon cobs and a hot lunch for everyone - without doubt it is a popular addition to the day and gives everyone a chance to catch up.  Thank you too for the raffle donations and tickets bought.

 

Novice Working Test

 

1st    Klato Fantom    - Cheryl Jones

2nd    Copperwheat Harvey    - Andrew Cooper

3rd    Hollowgate Dancing Flames    - J Sayer

4th     Conduit Kate - Geoff Dilworth

COM    Moorblack Cardinal of Styleside - Ged Leeson

COM    Kentixen Sunshine Blossom of Casheath - Charlotte Brailsford

COM    Artistryn Glencarnbys Oshen Warrior     -Neil Dutton    

 

Open Working Test 

 

1st     Mitforton Nutmeg - Mike Fleming

2nd    Stauntonvale Tic Bean - Laura Hill

3rd    Diglake Breeze of Pherlotte - Sally Morewood

4th     Kenquince Sneak Right In - Helen Smith

Retriever Working Test NDNH & Puppy held at Shangton 19th May 2018

A  great day with amazing weather.  Many thanks to Geoff & Helen Dilworth for allowing us to hold this event and for all their hard work in preparing the area and setting the tests.  Thank you also to the Judges: Linda Partridge, Robert Fisher, Sally Morewood & Lewis Butler.

 

Results:

 

Puppy

1st     Willsocra Inverie of Casheath - Charlotte Bralsford

2nd    Burntheath Cracker  -    Kevin Hill

3rd    Quillesmere Rogue - Jessica Burrows

4th    Bengals Black Knight    - Sarah Fleming

COM    Glanwold Theseus  - Glenn Main

 

NDNH

1st    Amelrose Angus Sun - Vivien Warren

2nd    Fielddale Snipe of Larchview - Colin Chalkley

3rd    Boggwater Ruby Bell - Tracey Lines    

4th    Guiness  -  Sarah Baker

        

COM    Garicmoor Glen - Fiona Simms

COM     Wintergate Cephos - Hayley Lewis

Saturday 24th March 2018 EMGC Mock Field Trial - Open Cold Game Test


Held at Lyndon Estate by kind permission of Mr E Conant and Miss S Tyers 
Sponsors by Field and Gun and Skinners
1st - Steve Richardson -FTCH Burdsgreen Cludeo of Wedgnock
2nd - Laura Hill - Stauntonvale Tic Bean 
3rd - Les Crompton - Catcombe Cygnet
4th - Alan Ward - Birdsgreen Moses of Rowansbourne
COM- David Latham - Fendawood Harold 
Guns Choice - Mr Steve Richardson - FTCH Birdsgreen Cludeo of Wedgnock

Well done all in awards and to everyone who helped both committee and none committee as always it can’t be done without you.

Results of EMGC MFT  for AV Retriever held 23rd March 2019 at Lyndon Estate, Rutland

 

by kind permission of Mr E Conant and Sarah Tyers,

 

Judges were Tim Brain, Linda Partridge, Dawn Scott and Tish Ford. 

Chief Steward - Jim Tillson

 

Kindly Sponsored - Skinners Dog Food and Dog & Field

 

A big thank you to all involved especially our helpers we could not run this event without them.  We had a few people who stepped in at short notice which we really appreciate.  

 

Results were as follows:

1st & Gun’s Choice      Steve Richardson    FTCH Birdsgreen Cluedo of Wedgnock

2nd            Steve Newitt       FTCH Olivestone Tutti Fruity

3rd            Lesley Compton    Catcombe Cygnet

4th            Andy Latham        Aneeterbeg Seamus

 

COM   Giovanni Iacono Harpersbrook Harris of Serrara

            Mike Fleming        Lavanthill Lucy

            Sandra Braithwaite    Braitoft Esthwaite

            Lisa Coates        Tildaross Bergamot of Osiacastle

 

Congratulations to all in the awards and thank you to all those who competed.    

© 2024 by TheEast Midland Gundog Club. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • google-plus-square
  • Twitter Square
  • facebook-square